četvrtak, 8. studenoga 2012.

Strictly Film School - filmski blog


Ako su nekome najbolji režiseri u 2009. Michael Haneke, Harun Farocki, Raya Martin, Claire Denis, Benoît Jacquot, Zhao Dayong i Maren Ade, onda zaista zavrjeđuje poštovanje.
Blog Strictly Film School obiluje kratkim prikazima bitnih nekomercijalnih filmova. Čak će i upućeniji naći mnoštvo nepoznatih autora i filmova.
(Vlasnik bloga, Acquarello, inženjer je koji radi za NASA-u. Sad je sve jasno.)

Ernest Abdyshaparov: Saratan
Mark Achbar and Jennifer Abbott: The Corporation
Maren Ade: Everyone Else
Beyzhan Aidkuluev:
The Watchman
Chantal Akerman: Je tu il elle, Jeanne Dielman, 23 du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles, News from Home, Les Rendez-vous d'Anna, Toute une nuit, The Eighties, D'Est, La Captive, From the Other Side, Tomorrow We Move
Barbara Albert: Nordrand, Free Radicals, Falling
Robert Aldrich: Twilight's Last Gleaming
Merzak Allouache:
Michael Almereyda: Happy Here and Now, Paradise
Pedro Almodóvar: Dark Habits, Matador, Bad Education, Volver, Broken Embraces
Lisandro Alonso: Los Muertos, Liverpool
Mercedes Álvarez: El cielo gira (The Sky Turns)
Marco Amenta:
The Sicilian Girl
George Amponsah:
The Fighting Spirit
Thom Andersen:
Los Angeles Plays Itself
Joaquim Pedro de Andrade: The Poet of the Castle, Garrincha, Joy of the People, Brasilia, Contradictions of a New City, The Priest and the Girl, The Master of Apipucos, Macunaíma, O Aleijadinho
Yves Angelo:
Grey Souls
Theo Angelopoulos: Reconstruction, Days of 36, The Travelling Players, Voyage to Cythera, The Beekeeper, Landscape in the Mist, The Suspended Step of the Stork, Eternity and a Day
Michelangelo Antonioni: Il Grido, Red Desert, Blowup, Eros: The Dangerous Thread of Things, Michelangelo Eye to Eye
Sinan Antoon: About Baghdad
Shinji Aoyama: Eli, Eli, Lema, Sabachthani?
Serik Aprimov: The Last Stop
Vincente Aranda: Tirante El Blanco
Olivier Assayas: demonlover, Clean
Dunia Ayaso and Félix Sabroso: Rated-R 

Jennifer Baichwal: Manufactured Landscapes
Aleksei Balabanov: Morphia
Rakhshan Bani-Etemad: Nargess
Ilisa Barbash and Lucien Castaing-Taylor: Sweetgrass
Sharunas Bartas
: The Corridor, Few of Us
Xavier Beauvois: Le Petit Lieutenant
Robert Beavers: Pitcher of Colored Light
Jacques Becker: Montparnasse 19
Vanessa Beecroft: VB51
Jean-Pierre Bekolo: Quartier Mozart
Marco Bellocchio: Fists in the Pocket, Henry IV, My Mother's Smile, Good Morning, Night, Vincere
Maria Luisa Bemberg: I, The Worst of All
Shyam Benegal: Ankur
James Benning: 13 Lakes, Ten Skies
Ali Benkirane:
Ingmar Bergman: Wild Strawberries, The Virgin Spring, Through a Glass Darkly, Winter Light, The Silence, Persona, Cries and Whispers, Autumn Sonata, From the Life of Marionettes, Saraband
Julie Bertucelli: Since Otar Left
Simone Bitton: Wall
Dean Blumburg: Black Sushi
Patrick Bokanowski: La Femme qui se poudre, Dèjeuner du matin, La Plage, Au bord du lac, L'Ange
Bong Joon-ho: The Host, Mother
John Boorman: The Tiger's Tail
Frank Borzage: The Mortal Storm
Carles Bosch: Septiembres
João Botelho: Quem és tu?
Rachid Bouchareb: The Colonial Friend, Little Senegal
Emmanuel Bourdieu:
Poison Friends
Robert Breer: Form Phases #4, Fuji, Swiss Army Knife with Rats and Pigeons
Catherine Breillat: The Last Mistress, Bluebeard
Robert Bresson: Diary of a Country Priest, A Man Escaped, Pickpocket, Trial of Joan of Arc, Au Hasard Balthazar, Mouchette, A Gentle Woman, Four Nights of a Dreamer, L'Argent
Julie Bridgham: Sari Soldiers
Zana Briski and Ross Kauffman: Born into Brothels
Jean-Claude Brisseau: Sound and Fury, Exterminating Angels
Icíar Bollaín: Take My Eyes
Lino Brocka: Insiang
Serge Bromberg and Ruxandra Medrea: Henri-Georges Clouzot's Inferno
Luis Buñuel: Él, The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz, The Exterminating Angel, Belle de Jour, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, That Obscure Object of Desire
Janez Burger: Idle Running
Jim Butterworth, Aarin Lubarsky, Lisa Sleeth: Seoul Train
Frans Buyens and Lydia Chagoll: Less Dead Than the Others, The Little White Girl Had to Bow Her Head for Emperor Hirohito 

Elisabet Cabeza and Esteve Riambau: The Magicians
Cheick Fantamady Camara: Clouds Over Conakry
Mario Camus: The Holy Innocents
Laurent Cantet: Vers le sud
Frantisek Cáp: Vesna
Nae Caranfil: Don't Look Out the Window
Timothy Carey: The World's Greatest Sinner
Edith Carlmar: The Wayward Girl
Ditsi Carolino: Life on the Tracks (Riles)
Emmanuel Carrère: La Moustache
John Cassavetes: Faces, A Woman Under the Influence, Love Streams
Nuri Bilge Ceylan: Clouds of May, Distant, Climates
Claude Chabrol: Le Boucher, The Story of Women, La Ceremonie, The Flower of Evil, The Bridesmaid, Bellamy
Fruit Chan: Made in Hong Kong, The Longest Summer, Little Cheung, Durian Durian
César Charlone and Enrique Fernández: The Pope's Toilet
Soi Cheang: Accident
Andrew Cheng: Shanghai Panic, Welcome to Destination Shanghai
Patrice Chéreau: Persecution
Katy Chevigny and Kirsten Johnson:
Chu Yuan: The House of 72 Tenants, Intimate Confessions of a Chinese Courtesan
Souleymane Cissé: Min Yè
Jean-Paul Civeyrac: Fantômes, All the Fine Promises
René Clément: Forbidden Games, Purple Noon
Joel and Ethan Coen: Fargo
Bruce Connor: America Is Waiting
Richard Copans: Racines
Sofia Coppola: Marie Antoinette
Javier Corcuera: The Back of the World
Catherine Corsini: Ambitious
Rodrigo Cortes: Contestant
Pedro Costa: O Sangue, Casa de Lava, In Vanda's Room, Where Does Your Hidden Smile Lie?, Colossal Youth, Tarrafal, The Rabbit Hunters, Ne Change Rien
Siverio Costanzo: Private
José Luis Cuerda: The Education of Fairies
Ximena Cuevas: Single Beds Vol. 1 Desolation, La Tombola

 Tsitsi Dangarembga: Growing Stronger, Mother's Day
Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne: La Promesse, Rosetta, The Son, L'Enfant
Buddhadeb Dasgupta: Tahader Katha, Uttara
Guy Debord: On the Passage of a Few Persons Through a Rather Brief Unity of Time
André Delvaux: The Man Who Had His Hair Cut Short, 1001 Films
Zeki Demirkubuz: Block-C, Innocence, The Third Page, Fate, The Confession, The Waiting Room, Destiny
Jacques Demy: La Baie des anges, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Joel DeMott: Demon Lover Diary, Seventeen
Claire Denis: No Fear, No Die, I Can't Sleep, Nenette and Boni, Vers Nancy, L'Intrus, White Material
Rune Denstag and Sivge Endresen: Too Much Norway
Raymond Depardon: Empty Quarter: A Woman in Africa, Captive of the Desert, Les Années déclic, Un Homme sans l'occident, The Tenth District Court: Moments of Trial, La Vie moderne
Maya Deren: Meshes of the Afternoon, Ritual in Transfigured Time
Denis Dercourt: The Page Turner
Rehad Desai: Born into Struggle
Vittorio De Sica: Shoeshine, Bicycle Thieves, Umberto D., The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
Arnaud Desplechin: La Vie des morts, How I Got Into an Argument... (My Sex Life), Playing 'In the Company of Men', Kings and Queen, A Christmas Tale
Angel Díez: Le Peine perdue de Jean Eustache
Mark Dornford-May: U-Carmen eKhayelitsha
Nathaniel Dorsky: Winter, Sarabande
Carl Theodor Dreyer: The President, The Parson's Widow, Leaves from Satan's Book, Master of the House, The Passion of Joan of Arc, Vampyr, Day of Wrath, Ordet, Gertrud
Maciej Drygas: Hear My Cry, State of Weightlessness
Marguerite Duras: Nathalie Granger, India Song
Bruno Dumont: Twentynine Palms, Flanders
François Dupeyron: With a Little Help from Myself
Jean-Pierre Duret and Andrea Santana: Romances de terre et d'eau
Sergey Dvortsevoy: Tulpan
Stephen Dwoskin: Pain Is..., Dad

 William Eggleston: Stranded in Canton
Atom Egoyan: Next of Kin, Speaking Parts, Calendar, The Sweet Hereafter
Dima El-Horr: Ready To Wear Imm Ali
Taghreed Elsanhouri:
All About Darfur
Victor Erice: The Spirit of the Beehive, El Sur, The Quince Tree Sun
Luis Estrada: A Wonderful World
Audrey Estrougo: Ain't Scared (Regarde-moi)
Jean Eustache: Le Cochon, Santa Claus Has Blue Eyes, Numéro Zéro, The Mother and the Whore, Mes petites amoureuses, Une Sale histoire, Les Photos d'Alix, Hieronymous Bosch's Garden of Delights
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady: The Boys of Baraka

 Lixin Fan: Last Train Home
A Woman in Berlin
Bahman Farmanara: Smell of Camphor, Frangrance of Jasmine
Harun Farocki: Inextinguishable Fire, Between Two Wars, Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet at Work..., Images of the World and the Inscription of War, Workers Leaving the Factory, Still Life, War at a Distance, Respite
Rainer Werner Fassbinder: Katzelmacher, The Merchant of Four Seasons, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, Mother Kusters Goes to Heaven, In a Year of 13 Moons, The Marriage of Maria Braun, The Third Generation, Berlin Alexanderplatz
Federico Fellini: La Strada, Il Bidone, Nights of Cabiria, La Dolce Vita, 8 1/2
René Féret: Mozart's Sister
Fernando Fernán Gómez:
Voyage to Nowhere
Abel Ferrara: Go Go Tales
Ursula Ferrara: Lucidi Folli, Congiuntivo futuro, Amore asimetrico, Come persone, Quasi niente, Cinque stanze, La partita, News
Sophie Fillières: Gentille
Nina Fonoroff: The Accursed Mazurka, The Eye of the Mask
Anne Fontaine: The Girl from Monaco
Michelangelo Frammartino: Le Quattro volte
Nick and Marc Francis: Black Gold
Georges Franju: Eyes Without a Face
Robert Frank: Paper Route
Stephen Frears: The Queen
Su Friedrich: The Ties That Bind, Sink or Swim
Brahim Frita:
The Woman Alone, The Train

 Ian Gabriel: Forgiveness
Marija Gajicki: Vivisect
Savi Gabison: Nina's Tragedies
Zézé Gamboa: The Hero
Philippe Garrel: Le Révélateur, Le Lit de la vierge, Elle a passé tant d'heures sous les sunlights..., The Birth of Love, Savage Innocence, Regular Lovers, The Frontier of Dawn
David Gatten: Secret History of the Dividing Line: A True Account in Nine Parts
Costa-Gavras: Eden Is West
Julie Gavras:
Blame It On Fidel
Cesc Gay: Fiction
Grant Gee:
Joy Division
Ernie Gehr: The Collector, Passage, Precarious Garden, The Astronomer's Dream, New York Lantern
Dino Gentili and Filippo Gentili: I Am Alive
Pietro Germi: Seduced and Abandoned
Yulie Cohen Gerstel: My Terrorist
Nikolaus Geyrhalter: Washed Ashore, Elsewhere, Our Daily Bread
Ritwik Ghatak: The Citizen, The Cloud-Capped Star, Subarnareka, A River Called Titas, Reason, Debate and a Story
Anthony Giacchino: Camden 28
Xavier Giannoli: The Singer
Miklòs Gimes:
Paolo Gioli: Images Disturbed by an Intense Parasite, Traumatograph, The Perforated Operator, Quando l'occhio trema, Filmarilyn, Face Caught in the Dark
Marco Tullio Giordana: The Best of Youth
Christoph Girardet and Matthius Müller: Mirror, Hide
Amos Gitai: Esther
Michael Glawogger: Workingman's Death
Jean-Luc Godard: My Life to Live, Alphaville, Two or Three Things I Know About Her, Hélas pour moi
Karpo Godina: Raft of the Medusa
Adoor Gopalakrishnan: Shadow Kill
Heinosuke Gosho: The Neighbor's Wife and Mine, Woman of the Mist
Jacqueline Goss: How to Fix the World, Stranger Comes to Town
Philippe Grandrieux: Sombre, La Vie nouvelle, A Lake
Eugène Green: Toute les nuits, Le Pont des Arts, Correspondences
Valeska Grisebach: Longing
Luca Guadagnino: I Am Love
Robert Guédiguian:
The Last Mitterrand
José Luis Guerín: Innisfree, Tren de sombras, En Construcción (Work in Progress), In the City of Sylvia
Alain Guiraudie:
No Rest for the Brave
Sacha Guitry: The Story of a Cheat
Yilmaz Güney/Serif Gören: Umut, Yol

 Ziad Hamzeh: The Letter: An American Town and the 'Somali Invasion'
Michael Haneke: The Seventh Continent, Benny's Video, Code Inconnu, Time of the Wolf, Caché, The White Ribbon
Mia Hansen-Løve: All Is Forgiven
Mahamat-Saleh Haroun: Sex, Okra and Salted Butter
Jon Haukeland and Tore Vollan:
The Man Who Loved Haugesund
Todd Haynes: I'm Not There
Marcel L'Herbier: El Dorado
Miguel Hermoso: Lola, La Película
Alejo Hernán Taube:
Una de dos
Gerardo Herrero: The Archimedes Principle
Werner Herzog: Aguirre, The Wrath of God, The Mystery of Kaspar Hauser
Bostjan Hladnik: Dance in the Rain
Oliver Hockenhull:
Aldous Huxley: The Gravity of Light, Building Heaven, Remembering Earth: Confessions of a Fallen Architect, Mother, Father, Son
Agnieszka Holland: Olivier, Olivier
Hong Sang-soo: The Day a Pig Fell Into the Well, The Power of Kangwon Province, Virgin Stripped Bare By Her Bachelors, A Tale of Cinema, Woman on the Beach, Night and Day
Abigail Honor and Yan Vizinberg: Saints and Sinners
Christophe Honoré: Ma Mère, Love Songs
Mike Hoolboom: Public Lighting
Hou Hsiao Hsien: The Sandwich Man: The Son's Big Doll, The Boys from Fengkuei, The Time to Live and the Time to Die, Dust in the Wind, A City of Sadness, Good Men, Good Women, Goodbye South Goodbye, The Flowers of Shanghai, Café Lumière, Three Times, The Flight of the Red Balloon

 Manuel Iborra: La Dama Boba
Kon Ichikawa: The Burmese Harp, Enjo, Fires on the Plain, Odd Obsession, An Actor's Revenge, The Makioka Sisters
Shohei Imamura: Pigs and Battleships, Intentions of Murder, The Insect Woman, The Pornographers, A Man Vanishes, Vengeance is Mine, The Ballad of Narayama, Black Rain
Otar Iosseliani: Chasing Butterflies, Gardens in Autumn

 Miklós Jancsó: The Round-up
Benoît Jacquot: Merce Cunningham and Co., Alfred Deller: Portrait of a Voice, Louis René des Fôrets, Elvire-Jouvet 40, Nombres et Neurones, Jacques Lacan's Psychoanalysis Part One, La Mort du jeune aviateur anglais, Ecrire, Princess Marie, Seventh Heaven, Villa Amalia, Deep in the Woods
Agnès Jaoui: Let It Rain
Vimukthi Jayasundara:
The Forsaken Land
Helle Toft Jensen:
Hotel of Dreams
Sut Jhally and Bathsheba Ratzkoff: Peace, Propaganda and the Promised Land
Jia Zhang-ke: Platform, Unknown Pleasures, The World, Still Life, 24 City
Arthur Joffé: Ne quittez pas!
Sara Johnsen: Kissed by Winter
Jon Jost: Bell Diamond, Sure Fire, The Bed You Sleep In, Oui non, La Lunga Ombra

 Eric Kabera: Keepers of Memory
Tom Kalin: Robots of Sodom and Every Evening Freedom
Milena Kaneva:
Total Denial
Aki Kaurismäki: Shadows in Paradise, Hamlet Goes Business, Ariel, The Match Factory Girl, Drifting Clouds, The Man Without a Past
Naomi Kawase: Embracing, Katatsumori
Jerzy Kawalerowicz: Night Train, Mother Joan of Angels
Dorota Kedzierzawska: I Am
Rahmatou Keita: Al'leessi...An African Actress
Lodge Kerrigan: Keane
Johan van der Keuken: Springtime: Three Portraits, The Way South, I ♥ $ / I Love Dollar, The Eye Above the Well, The Mask, Brass Unbound
Senain Kheshgi and Geeta Patel: Project Kashmir
Abbas Kiarostami: Close-up, Life and Nothing More..., Through the Olive Trees, A Taste of Cherry, The Wind Will Carry Us
Krzysztof Kieslowski: Blind Chance, Decalogue, A Short Film About Love, The Double Life of Veronique, Three Colors: Blue, White, Red
Kim Ki-duk: The Bow, Time
Keisuke Kinoshita: Army, Carmen Comes Home, A Japanese Tragedy, Twenty-Four Eyes, Narayama Bushiko
Helene Klodawsky: No More Tears Sister: Anatomy of Hope and Betrayal
Nicolas Klotz: Paria, La Blessure, La Question humaine
Alexander Kluge: Yesterday Girl (Anita G.), Strongman Ferdinand, The Power of Emotion, The Assault of the Present on the Rest of Time (The Blind Director)
Matjaz Klopcic: Paper Planes
Thierry Knauff:
Anton Webern, Gbanga-Tita, Wild Blue, Notes for Several Voices
Masaki Kobayashi: The Human Condition, Harakiri, Samurai Rebellion
Ken Kobland: Buildings and Grounds: The Angst Archive
Jan Jakub Kolski: Pornography
Hirokazu Kore-eda: Maborosi, After Life, Distance, Air Doll
Dani Kouyaté: Keita, The Heritage of the Griot
Damjan Kozole: Spare Parts
Uwe Jens Krafft:
Raid on the Bergen Express
Krzysztof Krauze: Debt
Kurt Kren: retrospective notes
Stefan Krohmer: Summer 04
Peter Kubelka: Mosiak im Vertrauen, Schwechater, Dichtung und Wahrheit (Truth and Poetry)
Abay Kulbaev: The Apple
Akira Kurosawa: Ikiru, Seven Samurai, High and Low, Dersu Uzala, Ran
Kiyoshi Kurosawa: Cure, Charisma, Séance, Pulse, Bright Future, Retribution, Tokyo Sonata
Emir Kusturica: When Father Was Away on Business, Time of the Gypsies, Underground
Stanley Kwan: Everlasting Regret

 Isaki Lacuesta: Cravan vs. Cravan, The Legend of Time, Los Condenados
Yorgos Lanthimos: Kinetta, Dogtooth
Alberto Lattuada: The Overcoat, Mafioso
Alexandra Leclère: Me and My Sister
Daniel Leconte: It's Hard Being Loved by Jerks
Patrice Leconte: Monsieur Hire, Le Parfum d'Yvonne, Girl on the Bridge
Lee Chang-dong: Peppermint Candy, Oasis, Poetry
Lee Yoon-ki: This Charming Girl
Boris Lehman: À la recherche du lieu de ma naissance
Mike Leigh: Naked, Secrets and Lies, Vera Drake
Maurice Lemaître: Ganeden
Eric Lartigau: I Do: How to get Married and Stay Single, The Big Picture
Lynn Hershman Leeson: Strange Culture
Claude Lelouch: From One Film to Another
Max Lemcke: Casual Day
Nanouk Leopold: Wolfsbergen
Saul Levine:
Note to Pati, Note to Coleen, New Left Note, The Big Stick/An Old Reel, Note to Poli
Marion Lipschutz and Rose Rosenblatt: The Education of Shelby Knox
Anatole Litvak: Goodbye Again
Claudia Llosa: Madeinusa
Ken Loach: Kes
Erik Lochen: The Hunt
Francisco J. Lombardi: What the Eye Doesn't See
James Longley: Iraq in Fragments, Sari's Mother
Lou Ye: Summer Palace
Rose Lowder: Les Tournesols, Quiproquo, Bouquets 1-10
Lu Chuan:
Kekexili: Mountain Patrol
Helena Lumbreras and Marià Lisa: Field for Men
Noémi Lvovsky:
Les Sentiments, Let's Dance!
David Lynch: Inland Empire

 David Mackenzie: Young Adam
Alison Maclean and Tobias Perse: Persons of Interest
Teboho Mahlatsi: Meokgo and the Stick Fighter
Kamal El Mahouti:
My Lost House
Dusan Makavejev: The Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator
Mohsen Makhmalbaf: The Cyclist
Rachid Malikov: The Mystery of Ferns
Louis Malle: The Fire Within, Au Revoir les enfants, Damage
Djibril Diop Mambéty: Le Franc, The Little Girl Who Sold The Sun
Cynthia Mandansky:
Still Life
Olivier Marchal: 36 Quai des Orfèvres
Martin Marecek and Martin Skalsky: Source
Chris Marker: Letter from Siberia, Le Joli mai, The Koumiko Mystery, The Embassy, A Grin Without a Cat, Sans soleil, The Last Bolshevik, Level Five, Remembrance of Things to Come
Gregory Markopoulos: Eniaios IV "Nefeli Photos" Reel 2
Lucrecia Martel:
The Holy Girl, The Headless Woman
Raya Martin: Independencia
Khalo Matabane:
Story of a Beautiful Country, Conversations on a Sunday Afternoon
Teddy Mattera: Max and Mona
Sean McAllister:
The Liberace of Baghdad
Julio Medem: Vacas, The Red Squirrel, Tierra, Lovers of the Arctic Circle, Basque Ball, Chaotic Ana
Jonas Mekas: Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania, Lost, Lost, Lost
Bernadine Mellis: The Forest for the Trees
Jean-Pierre Melville: The Silence of the Sea, Bob le Flambeur, Le Samouraï
Brillante Mendoza: Serbis, Kinatay
Namir Abdel Messeeh:
Toi, Waguih
Peter Mettler: Gambling, Gods and LSD
Paul Meyer: Klinkaart, From the Branches Drops the Withered Blossom
Thierry Michel: Iran Veiled Appearances
Nikita Mikhalkov: An Unfinished Piece for a Player Piano
Bennett Miller: Capote
Claude Miller: Un Secret
Gilles Mimouni:
Orso Miret: Le Silence
Kenji Mizoguchi: Osaka Elegy, Sisters of the Gion, The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum, The 47 Ronin, Utamaro and His Five Women, Life of Oharu, Ugetsu, A Geisha, Sansho Dayu, Crucified Lovers, Street of Shame
Avi Mograbi: Avenge But One of My Two Eyes
Joseph Morder: L'Arbre mort
Yolande Moreau:
When the Sea Rises...
Sebastián Moreno Mardones: The City of Photographers
Luc Moullet:
Genèse d'un repas, Land of Madness
Emmanuel Mouret: Shall We Kiss?
Jean-Marc Moutout: The Feelings Factory
Eva Mulvad and Anja Al-Erhayem:
Enemies of Happiness
Cristian Mungiu: Occident, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Andrzej Munk: Eroica, Man on the Tracks
Radu Muntean: The Paper Will Be Blue
Tawanda Gunda Mupengo:
Spell My Name
Kira Muratova: The Tuner
F.W. Murnau: Sunrise
 Na Hong-Jin: The Chaser
Marko Nabersnik: Rooster's Breakfast
Fanta Régina Nacro: Un Certain Matin, Puknini, Konaté's Gift, Bintou
Amir Naderi: The Runner, Marathon
Mikio Naruse: Every Night's Dreams, Wife! Be Like a Rose!, Okasan, Late Chrysanthemums, Floating Clouds, Flowing, When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
Leslie Neale: Juvies
Peter Calin Netzer: Maria
Jezza Neumann: China's Stolen Children
Edgar Neville: Carnival Sunday
Govind Nihalani: Aakrosh
Jacques Nolot: Before I Forget
José María Nunes: Sexperiencias 

 Billy O'Brien: Isolation
Manoel de Oliveira: Acto da Primavera, No, or the Vain Glory of Command, Abraham's Valley, Voyage to the Beginning of the World, Belle Toujours, Eccentricities of a Blond Hair Girl, The Strange Case of Angelica
Darezhan Omirbaev: July, Kaïrat, Kardiogramma, Killer, The Road, Chouga
Pat O'Neill: Horizontal Boundaries
Max Ophüls: Lola Montès
Kurt Orderson: The Prodigal Son
Mamoru Oshii :
Tachigui: The Amazing Lives of the Fast Food Grifters, The Sky Crawlers
Nagisa Oshima: A Town of Love and Hope, Cruel Story of Youth, The Sun's Burial, Night and Fog in Japan, Violence at Noon, Death by Hanging, Boy, The Man Who Left His Will on Film, The Ceremony
Anders Østergaard: Tintin and I
Ulrike Ottinger: Ticket of No Return
Idrissa Ouedraogo: Tilaï, Samba Traoré
Yasujiro Ozu: Days of Youth, I Graduated But..., A Straightforward Boy, Walk Cheerfully, I Flunked But..., I Was Born But..., A Woman of Tokyo, Passing Fancy, Kagamijishi, The Only Son, What Did the Lady Forget?, Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family, There Was a Father, Record of a Tenement Gentleman, A Hen in the Wind, Late Spring, The Munekata Sisters, Early Summer, The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice, Tokyo Story, Equinox Flower, Floating Weeds, Good Morning, Late Autumn, An Autumn Afternoon 

Antoni Padrós: Lock-Out
Jafar Panahi: Offside
Sergei Paradjanov: Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors, The Color of Pomegranates, The Legend of Suram Fortress
Lester James Peries: Mansion by the Lake
David Perlov: Diary
Serge Le Péron: I Saw Ben Barka Get Killed
Frank Perry: Play It As It Lays
Giuseppe Petitto, Enrico Pizianti, and Gianluca Pulcini: Poison (Sanpeet)
Metod Pevec: Beneath Her Window
Dumisani Phakathi: Waiting for Valdez
Nicolas Philibert: In the Land of the Deaf
Maurice Pialat: L'Amour existe, L'Enfance nue, Under the Sun of Satan
Dan Pita: Orienteering (Concurs)
Michele Placido:
Crime Novel
Patricia Plattner: Les Petites Couleurs
Ventura Pons: Barcelona (A Map)
Corneliu Porumboiu: Police, Adjective
Martin Provost: The Long Falling
Alex Proyas:
Dark City
Cristi Puiu: The Death of Mr. Lazarescu

 Timothy and Stephen Quay: The Phantom Museum

Yvonne Rainer: Film About a Woman Who..., Journeys from Berlin, The Man Who Envied Women, Privilege, After Many a Summer Dies the Swan: Hybrid
Maria Ramos: Justice, Behave
Pen-ek Ratanaruang: Last Life in the Universe
Satyajit Ray: Pather Panchali, Aparajito, Jalsaghar, Apur Sansar, Devi, Teen Kanya, Mahanagar, Charulata, Kapurush-o-Mahapurush, Company Limited, The Adversary, Distant Thunder, The Middleman, The Stranger
Marc Recha: Days of August
David Redmon: Mardi Gras: Made in China
Katarina Rejger and Eric van den Broek: Videoletters
Martín Rejtman: The Magic Gloves
Jean Renoir: La Chienne, The Crime of Monsieur Lange, Grand Illusion, The River
Alain Resnais: Guernica, Night and Fog, Le Chant du Styrène, Hiroshima mon amour, Last Year at Marienbad, Muriel, La Guerre est finie, Je t'aime, je t'aime, Stavisky, Not on the Lips, Private Fears in Public Places (Coeurs), Les Herbes folles
Carlos Reygadas: Battle in Heaven, Silent Light
Tony Richardson: Look Back in Anger, The Entertainer, A Taste of Honey, The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner, Tom Jones, The Charge of the Light Brigade
Enric Ripoli i Freixes and Josep Maria Ramon: Happy Parallel
Jacques Rivette: La Religieuse, Le Pont du Nord, La Belle Noiseuse, The Story of Marie and Julien, The Duchess of Langeais, 36 Views of Saint-Loup Peak
Alexander Rogozhkin: The Cuckoo
Adama Roamba: On Line Rendez-Vous
Chema Rodriguez: The Railroad All-Stars
Eric Rohmer: My Night at Maud's, Pauline at the Beach
Françoise Romand: Mix-Up, Thème Je
Jaime Rosales: Solitary Fragments, Bullet in the Head
Jano Rosebiani:
Francesco Rosi: Illustrious Corpses, Christ Stopped at Eboli, Three Brothers
Roberto Rossellini: Open City, Germany, Year Zero, The Flowers of St. Francis, Europa 51, Voyage in Italy
Brigitte Roüan: Housewarming
Raoul Ruiz: Dogs' Dialogue, The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting, Three Lives and Only One Death, Genealogies of a Crime, Love Torn in Dream, Ce jour-là, Days in the Country, The Lost Domain, Nucingen House

Randa Chahal Sabbag: Our Imprudent Wars, Souha Randa, The Kite
Sabu: Kanikosen
Gus Van Sant:
Elephant, Paranoid Park
Marat Sarulu: The Fly-Up, My Brother Silk Road
Satoshi Kon: Paprika
Carlos Saura: The Hunt, Peppermint Frappé, The Garden of Delights, Cría Cuervos, Elisa, My Love, Mama Turns 100 Years Old, Blood Wedding, Deprisa, Deprisa, Carmen, The Stilts, Love, the Magician, ¡Ay, Carmela!, The Seventh Day
Claude Sautet: Les Choses de la vie, Vincent, François, Paul and the Others, Un Coeur en hiver
Micah Schaffer: Death of Two Sons
Werner Schroeter:
Pierre Schöller: Versailles
Garrett Scott and Ian Olds:
Occupation: Dreamland
Ousmane Sembene: Borom Sarret, Xala, Camp de Thiaroye, Faat Kiné, Moolaadé
Mrinal Sen: Calcutta 71, Ek Din Pratidin, In Search of Famine, Kharij, Khandahar, Genesis
Moussa Sene Absa: Teranga Blues
Albert Serra:
Honor de Cavallería
Raoul Servais: The False Note, Chromophobia, Sirène, Goldframe, To Speak or Not to Speak, Operation X-70, Pegasus, Harpya, Nocturnal Butterflies, Atraksion
Ermek Shinarbaev: Revenge
Yasujiro Shimazu: Our Neighbor Miss Yae, The Lights of Asakusa
Hiroshi Shimizu: Japanese Girls at the Harbor, A Star Athlete, Ornamental Hairpin, Children in the Wind
Kaneto Shindo: Children of Hiroshima, Naked Island, Onibaba, Kuroneko, Rakuyoju, Sakura-tai Chiru, The Strange Tale of Oyuki, A Last Note
Shelly Silver: Suicide
Abderrahmane Sissako: Rostov-Luanda, Bamako
Jerzy Skolimowski: Four Nights with Anna
Arne Skouen:
Nine Lives
Bohdan Slama: Something Like Happiness
Nemesio M. Sobrevila and Eusebio Fernández Ardavín: The Sixth Sense
Steven Soderbergh:
Aleksandr Sokurov: Dmitri Shostakovich: Viola Sonata, Evening Sacrifice, Moscow Elegy, Mariya, Days of Eclipse, Sonata for Hitler, Petersburg Elegy, The Second Circle, Oriental Elegy, A Humble Life, Mother and Son, Dolce, Elegy of a Voyage, Russian Ark, The Sun, Alexandra
Albert Solé: Bucharest, Memory Lost
Llorenç Soler: 52 Sundays
, Long Journey to the Rage
Robert Solis:
Grand école
Todd Solondz: Life During Wartime
Gunnar Sommerfeldt:
The Growth of the Soil
Seke Somolu: Mama Put
Dominique Standaert:
France Stiglic: Valley of Peace
Toni Strasburg:
A South African Love Story - Walter and Albertine Sisulu
Wolfgang Staudte: The Murderers are Among Us
Josef von Sternberg: The Blue Angel
Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet: Not Reconciled, A Trip to the Louvre x2, These Encounters of Theirs
Masayuki Suo: I Just Didn't Do It
Nobuhiro Suwa: H story

 Emily Tang: Pefect Life
Julie Talen: Pretend
Alain Tanner: Charles, Dead or Alive, Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000
Danis Tanovic: L'Enfer
Andrei Tarkovsky: Ivan's Childhood, Andrei Rublev, Solaris, Mirror, Stalker, Nostalghia, The Sacrifice
Béla Tarr: Almanac of Fall, Damnation, Sátántangó, Werckmeister Harmonies
André Téchiné: Ma Saison préferée
Duco Tellegen: Living Rights
Jean-Marie Téno: Africa, I Will Fleece You, Chef!, The Colonial Misunderstanding, Sacred Places
Shuji Terayama: Throw Away Your Books, Rally in the Streets
Hiroshi Teshigahara: The Pitfall, Woman in the Dunes, The Face of Another, Antonio Gaudi, Rikyu
Pascal Tessaud: Noura's Summer
Danièle Thompson: Change of Plans
Leslie Thornton: Adynata, There Was an Unseen Cloud Moving, Novel City
Tian Zhuangzhuang: The Blue Kite, Springtime in a Small Town, The Go Master
Robert Todd: Rising Tide, In Loving Memory
Guillermo del Toro: Pan's Labyrinth
Tran Anh Hung: Cyclo
Pablo Trapero: The Rolling Family
Pete Travis: Omagh
Lars von Trier: Dogville
Trinh T. Minh-ha: Reassemblage, Naked Spaces: Living Is Round, The Fourth Dimension
Hans Trommer and Valerien Schmidely: Romeo and Juliette in the Village
François Truffaut: The 400 Blows, Jules and Jim, The Green Room, The Woman Next Door
Peter Tscherkassky: The CinemaScope Trilogy: L'Arrivée, Outer Space, Dream Work
Tsai Ming-liang: Rebels of the Neon God, Vive l'amour, The River, The Hole, What Time is it There?, Goodbye Dragon Inn, The Wayward Cloud
Yutaka Tsuchiya: Peep "TV" Show
Teuvo Tulio: Song of the Scarlet Flower, The Way You Wanted Me 

 David and Tristán Ulloa: Pudor
Malvina Ursianu : The Return of the Banished 

 Agnes Varda: Le Bonheur, Vagabond, The Beaches of Agnès
Francisco Vargas: The Violin
Carlos Velo: Almadrabas, Moroccan Romance
, Almadrabas, Torero
Roland Verhavert, Ivo Michiels, and Rik Kuypers:
Seagulls Are Dying in the Harbor
Sandrine Veysett: Victor... Before It's Too Late
Luchino Visconti: La Terra Trema, Rocco and His Brothers
Prasanna Vithanage: Dark Night of the Soul, Death on a Full Moon Day

 Andrzej Wajda: Landscape After the Battle, The Promised Land, Man of Marble, Without Anesthesia, Sweet Rush
Wang Xiaoshuai: Shanghai Dreams
Apichatpong Weerasethakul: Syndromes and a Century, Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
Wim Wenders: Wings of Desire, Until the End of the World
Lina Wertmüller: Love and Anarchy, Seven Beauties
Virgil Widrich: tx-transform, Copy Shop, Fast Film
Edoardo Winspeare: Brave Men
Michael Winterbottom and Mat Whitecross:
Road to Guantanamo
Mikael Wiström: Compadre
Wong Kar-wai: As Tears Go By, Days of Being Wild, In the Mood for Love, 2046, Eros: The Hand

 Sadao Yamanaka: Humanity and Paper Balloons
Pierre Yameogo: Me and My White Pal, Delwende
Mitsuo Yanagimachi: Himatsuri
Edward Yang: A Brighter Summer Day
Pamela Yates, Paco de Onís and Peter Kinoy: State of Fear
Yim Ho: Red Dust, The Day the Sun Turned Cold, Kitchen
Ying Liang: The Other Half, Good Cats
Soon-mi Yoo:
Ssitkim: Talking to the Dead
Yoshishige Yoshida: Eros Plus Massacre
Kozaburo Yoshimura:
The Ball at Anjo House

Akram Zaatari: All Is Well at the Border, Red Chewing Gum, Crazy for You
Martin Zandvliet:
Chadi Zeneddine: Falling from Earth
Ruxandra Zenide:
Zhang Yimou: House of Flying Daggers
Zhao Dayong: Ghost Town
Yael Kipper Zaretzky:
Permission to Remember
Krzysztof Zanussi: Illumination, Weekend Stories, Life as a Fatal Sexually Transmitted Disease

Cinemarati Canon (2003)

Ranking notes: The list was an off-the-cuff compilation for the Cinemarati canon project and while it serves as a good indication of the films that are personally relevant to me, they are not intended to be a list of "best films" out there, nor can I definitively rule out that some of my other favorite films and filmmakers were omitted (Patrice Leconte's Monsieur Hire, for one, is a regrettable omission). I had also tried to intersperse the filmmakers throughout the list so that their respective films did not appear within close proximity of each other, and limited their appearance on the list in proportion to their body of work.
001. Life of Oharu, 1952 (Kenji Mizoguchi)
002. Tokyo Story, 1953 (Yasujiro Ozu)
003. Au Hasard Balthazar, 1966 (Robert Bresson)
004. Landscape in the Mist, 1988 (Theo Angelopoulos)
005. Charulata, 1964 (Satyajit Ray)
006. Stalker, 1979 (Andrei Tarkovsky)
007. Dekalog, 1987 (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
008. News from Home, 1977 (Chantal Akerman)
009. Ordet, 1955 (Carl-Theodor Dreyer)
010. Cries and Whispers, 1972 (Ingmar Bergman)
011. Floating Clouds, 1955 (Mikio Naruse)
012. Vertigo, 1958 (Alfred Hitchcock)
013. Sátántangó, 1994 (Bela Tarr)
014. Sunset Blvd., 1950 (Billy Wilder)
015. Dersu Uzala, 1974 (Akira Kurosawa)
016. Love Streams, 1984 (John Cassavetes)
017. The Blue Angel, 1930 (Josef von Sternberg)
018. The Burmese Harp, 1956 (Kon Ichikawa)
019. A City of Sadness, 1989 (Hou Hsiao Hsien)
020. Nights of Cabiria, 1957 (Federico Fellini)
021. Sherlock Jr., 1924 (Buster Keaton)
022. Naked Island, 1961 (Kaneto Shindo)
023. Sansho the Bailiff, 1954 (Kenji Mizoguchi)
024. Pather Panchali, 1955 (Satyajit Ray)
025. An Autumn Afternoon, 1962 (Yasujiro Ozu)
026. Some Like it Hot, 1959 (Billy Wilder)
027. My Life to Live, 1962 (Jean-Luc Godard)
028. Sunrise, 1927 (F.W. Murnau)
029. Europa 51, 1951 (Roberto Rossellini)
030. The Passion of Joan of Arc, 1928 (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
031. The Marriage of Maria Braun, 1979 (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
032. Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors, 1964 (Sergei Paradjanov)
033. Playtime, 1967 (Jacques Tati)
034. City Lights, 1931 (Charles Chaplin)
035. The Night of the Hunter, 1955 (Charles Laughton)
036. Forbidden Games, 1952 (Rene Clement)
037. Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles, 1975 (Chantal Akerman)
038. The Spirit of the Beehive, 1973 (Victor Erice)
039. That Obscure Object of Desire, 1977 (Luis Buñuel)
040. Woman in the Dunes, 1964 (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
041. Mouchette, 1967 (Robert Bresson)
042. The Lady Eve, 1941 (Preston Sturges)
043. Frankenstein, 1931 (James Whale)
044. Twenty-Four Eyes, 1954 (Keisuke Kinoshita)
045. Three Colors: Red, 1994 (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
046. The Insect Woman, 1963 (Shohei Imamura)
047. Rear Window, 1954 (Alfred Hitchcock)
048. Taxi Driver, 1956 (Martin Scorsese)
049. Sans soleil, 1982 (Chris Marker)
050. The Travelling Players, 1975 (Theo Angelopoulos)
051. The Battle of Algiers, 1965 (Gillo Pontecorvo)
052. Late Chrysanthemums, 1954 (1954)
053. Double Indemnity, 1944 (Billy Wilder)
054. Persona, 1966 (Ingmar Bergman)
055. Kuroneko, 1968 (Kaneto Shindo)
056. Seven Samurai, 1954 (Akira Kurosawa)
057. Meshes of the Afternoon, 1943 (Maya Deren)
058. The Gospel According to St. Matthew, 1964 (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
059. La Dolce Vita, 1960 (Federico Fellini)
060. Written on the Wind, 1956 (Douglas Sirk)
061. Ikiru, 1952 (Akira Kurosawa)
062. L'Avventura, 1960 (Michelangelo Antonioni)
063. Last Year at Marienbad, 1961 (Alain Resnais)
064. High Noon, 1952 (Fred Zinnemann)
065. The Red and the White, 1967 (Miklós Jancsó)
066. El Dorado, 1921 (Marcel L'Herbier)
067. F for Fake, 1975 (Orson Welles)
068. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari, 1920 (Robert Wiene)
069. Dog Star Man, 1964 (Stan Brakhage)
070. Nosferatu, 1922 (F.W. Murnau)
071. The Big Sleep, 1946 (Howard Hawks)
072. Duel in the Sun, 1946 (King Vidor)
073. Sunflower, 1970 (Vittorio de Sica)
074. The Quince Tree Sun, 1992 (Victor Erice)
075. Cria Cuervos, 1977 (Carlos Saura)
076. Orpheus, 1949 (Jean Cocteau)
077. All About Eve, 1950 (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
078. The Cloud Capped Star, 1960 (Ritwik Ghatak)
079. In a Lonely Place, 1950 (Nicholas Ray)
080. Man of Marble, 1977 (Andzej Wajda)
081. The Pitfall, 1962 (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
082. Rashomon, 1950 (Akira Kurosawa)
083. Johnny Guitar, 1954 (Nicholas Ray)
084. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg, 1964 (Jacques Demy)
085. The Second Circle, 1990 (Aleksandr Sokurov)
086. The Exterminating Angel, 1962 (Luis Buñuel)
087. Battleship Potemkin, 1925 (Sergei Eisenstein)
088. The Philadelphia Story, 1940 (George Cukor)
089. A Page of Madness, 1926 (Teisuke Kinugasa)
090. La Terra Trema, 1948 (Luchino Visconti)
091. Laura, 1944 (Otto Preminger)
092. Umberto D., 1952 (Vittorio de Sica)
093. An Actor's Revenge, 1963 (Kon Ichikawa)
094. Kes, 1969 (Ken Loach)
095. Jules and Jim, 1962 (François Truffaut)
096. The Blue Kite, 1993 (Tian Zhuangzhuang)
097. The Quiet Man, 1952 (John Ford)
098. Days of Being Wild, 1991 (Wong Kar-wai)
099. Close-up, 1990 (Abbas Kiarostami)
100. Aguirre: the Wrath of God, 1973 (Werner Herzog)

Pillow List - 2006

Admittedly, I've never been a big proponent of list-making - a process that seems, at best, an impossible reduction of film experience into finite, arbitrary parameters, and at worst, a misused tool for lazy advocacy (or criticism) of a film's merit. Still, I'll admit to being drawn to the idea of a Sei Shônagon-styled pillow book as a means of capturing passing thoughts that would otherwise be lost. So rather than attempting to compile a list of canonical films to chronicle one cinephile's journey, I'm instead listing a hundred films in response to a YMDb reader comment that, like a pillow book entry, describes a temporal point of convergence - the films that are meaningful to me at this juncture - each a memory, a mnemonic, a biography, a resonance ...to be taken with a grain of salt.
In alphabetical order, limited to one film per filmmaker:

001. After Life (Hirokazu Kore-eda, 1998)
002. All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1950)
003. Ankur (Shyam Benegal, 1974)
004. Au hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson, 1966)
005. The Awful Truth (Leo McCarey, 1937)
006. Berlin Alexanderplatz (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1980)
007. The Blue Angel (Josef von Sternberg, 1930)
008. Bonjour Tristesse (Otto Preminger, 1958)
009. Bringing Up Baby (Howard Hawks, 1938)
010. The Burmese Harp (Kon Ichikawa, 1956)
011. La Ceremonie (Claude Chabrol, 1995)
012. Charade (Stanley Donen, 1963)
013. Charulata (Satyajit Ray, 1964)
014. City Lights (Charles Chaplin, 1931)
015. City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 1989)
016. Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963)
017. Close-up (Abbas Kiarostami, 1990)
018. The Cloud-Capped Star (Ritwik Ghatak, 1960)
019. Code Inconnu (Michael Haneke, 2000)
020. Un Coeur en hiver (Claude Sautet, 1992)
021. Cries and Whispers (Ingmar Bergman, 1972)
022. The Day the Sun Turned Cold (Yim Ho, 1994)
023. Days of Being Wild (Wong Kar-wai, 1991)
024. Death by Hanging (Nagisa Oshima, 1968)
025. Decalogue (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1989)
026. Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder, 1944)
027. The Dying Swan (Yevgeni Bauer, 1916)
028. L'Eclisse (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1962)
029. Eldorado (Marcel L'Herbier, 1921)
030. Europa 51 (Roberto Rossellini, 1952)
031. The Face of Another (Hiroshi Teshigahara, 1966)
032. The Fire Within (Louis Malle, 1963)
033. Floating Clouds (Mikio Naruse, 1955)
034. The Girl with the Hatbox (Boris Barnet, 1927)
035. The Green Room (François Truffaut, 1978)
036. Goodbye Again (Anatole Litvak, 1961)
037. Hannah and Her Sisters (Woody Allen, 1986)
038. How I Got into an Argument (My Sex Life...) (Arnaud Desplechin, 1996)
039. Humanity and Paper Balloons (Sadao Yamanaka, 1937)
040. The Hunt (Erik Lochen, 1959)
041. The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting (Raoul Ruiz, 1978)
042. I Can't Sleep (Claire Denis, 1994)
043. Images of the World and the Inscription of War (Harun Farocki, 1989)
044. India Song (Marguerite Duras, 1975)
045. Irma Vep (Olivier Assayas, 1996)
046. The Insect Woman (Shohei Imamura, 1963)
047. It Happened One Night (Frank Capra, 1934)
048. Je t'aime, je t'aime (Alain Resnais, 1968)
049. Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray, 1954)
050. Kaïrat (Darezhan Omirbaev, 1992)
051. Khandhar (Mrinal Sen, 1988)
052. Life of Oharu (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1952)
053. Lolita (Stanley Kubrick, 1962)
054. Love Streams (John Cassavetes, 1984)
055. Lovers of the Arctic Circle (Julio Medem, 1998)
056. Made in Hong Kong (Fruit Chan, 1997)
057. The Match Factory Girl (Aki Kaurismäki, 1989)
058. Midnight Lace (David Miller, 1960)
059. Monsieur Hire (Patrice Leconte, 1989)
060. Mother Joan of the Angels (Jerzy Kawalerowicz, 1961)
061. Naked Island (Kaneto Shindo, 1962)
062. News from Home (Chantal Akerman, 1977)
063. Nights of Cabiria (Federico Fellini, 1957)
064. Ordet (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1955)
065. Ornamental Hairpin (Hiroshi Shimizu, 1941)
066. The Palm Beach Story (Preston Sturges, 1942)
067. Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders, 1984)
068. A Patch of Blue (Guy Green, 1965)
069. Platform (Jia Zhang-ke, 2000)
070. Playtime (Jacques Tati, 1967)
071. Le Pont du Nord (Jacques Rivette, 1982)
072. La Promesse (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, 1996)
073. The Railroad Man (Pietro Germi, 1956)
074. Ran (Akira Kurosawa, 1985)
075. [Safe] (Todd Haynes, 1995)
076. Sans soleil (Chris Marker, 1983)
077. Sátántangó (Béla Tarr, 1994)
078. The Second Circle (Aleksandr Sokurov, 1990)
079. Seconds (John Frankenheimer, 1966)
080. Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Paradjanov, 1964)
081. Sherlock Jr. (Buster Keaton, 1924)
082. Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979)
083. Sunflower (Vittorio De Sica, 1972)
084. Sunrise (F.W. Murnau, 1927)
085. El Sur (Victor Erice, 1983)
086. The Sweet Smell of Success (Alexander Mackendrick, 1957)
087. To Live (Zhang Yimou, 1994)
088. That Obscure Object of Desire (Luis Buñuel, 1977)
089. Trouble in Paradise (Ernst Lubitsch, 1932)
090. Twenty-Four Eyes (Keisuke Kinoshita, 1954)
091. Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu, 1953)
092. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy, 1964)
093. Vagabond (Agnes Varda, 1985)
094. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958)
095. Voyage to Cythera (Theo Angelopoulos, 1984)
096. Wait Until Dark (Terence Young, 1967)
097. The Wedding March (Erich von Stroheim, 1921)
098. What Time is it There? (Tsai Ming-liang, 2001)
099. Written on the Wind (Douglas Sirk, 1956)
100. Yellow Earth (Chen Kaige, 1984)

Favorite Films of 2009

After a semi-accidental unmasking at a NYFF panel in 2008, it seems natural that Benoît Jacquot's Villa Amalia would be the first film I had seen in 2009 that would resonate with me, a film as much about abandoning identity as it is about finding one’s place in the aftermath. In a sense, the films on this year's list also revolve around the theme of identity, whether reconstructed through the imperfect prism of personal and cultural history (The White Ribbon, Independencia, The Beaches of Agnès, and Broken Embraces), or constantly redefined by the roles and spaces (and junctures) that they inhabit (In Comparison, Ghost Town, Everyone Else, Sense of Architecture, and 35 Shots of Rum).

Favorite Films (in preferential order):
The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke, 2009)
In Comparison (Harun Farocki, 2009)
Independencia (Raya Martin, 2009)
35 Shots of Rum (Claire Denis, 2008)
Villa Amalia (Benoît Jacquot, 2009)
Ghost Town (Zhao Dayong, 2009)
Everyone Else (Maren Ade, 2009
Sense of Architecture (Heinz Emigholz, 2005-2009)
Broken Embraces (Pedro Almodóvar, 2009)
The Beaches of Agnès (Agnès Varda, 2008)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order):
Bellamy (Claude Chabrol, 2009)
Eccentricities of a Blond Hair Girl (Manoel de Oliveira, 2009)
Liverpool (Lisandro Alonso, 2009)
Police, Adjective (Corneliu Porumboiu, 2009)
Wild Grass (Alain Resnais, 2009)

Close Contenders:
The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow, 2008)
Un Lac (Philippe Grandrieux, 2008)
Ne Change Rien (Pedro Costa, 2009)
Revanche (Götz Spielmann, 2008)
Sacred Places (Jean-Marie Téno, 2009)

New Discoveries:
Seventeen (Joel DeMott and Jeff Kreines, 1983)
Torero (Carlos Velo, 1956)
Death on a Full Moon Day (Prasanna Vithanage, 1997)
Paria (Nicolas Klotz, 2000)
On the Passage of a Few Persons Through a Rather Brief Unity of Time (Guy Debord, 1959)
Part of Senses of Cinema 2009 World Poll.

Favorite Films of 2008

During the introduction for the screening of La Question humaine, Nicolas Klotz talked about the film in the context of a "trilogy of modern times" with La Blessure (my favorite film of 2005) and Paria - a means of taking a step back to examine the state of our humanity some one hundred years after the mechanization and technological advancement ushered by the Industrial Revolution. In a sense, Jia Zhang-ke's 24 City poses the same fundamental question at a time when the soul of the state-run factories - its community of displaced, obsolete workers - is being dismantled in the name of modernization, where structural steel and antiquated machinery are salvaged for scrap material destined to shape the landscape of a new China, while the workers who once inhabited their spaces are discarded. Like Klotz's film, 24 City is also searching for the traces of abandoned humanity within the murkiness (or rather, pollution) of history.
For Lucrecia Martel and Mamoru Oshii, the murkiness and disorientation prove to be symptoms of an intrinsic narcissism: one, reflecting a myopic conscience that has been enabled by racial and class privilege (The Headless Woman); the other, a corporate-driven collective amnesia that underlies the quest for eternal youth (The Sky Crawlers).
There is also an unexpected convergence in the idea of a repressed, unreconciled history in La Question humaine that relates to the theme of obsession and doomed love in Jacques Rivette's Ne touchez pas le hache in its perverse games of mannered seduction, and the dysfunction of Arnaud Desplechin's A Christmas Tale in its allegorical themes of prodigal son and messianic redemption. In turn, another coincidence appears in the idea of "blood rejection" that runs through Desplechin's film as well as actor and filmmaker Jacques Nolot's stark portrayal of an aging, HIV positive hustler searching for connection and his legacy in Before I Forget.
The tenuous nature of intimacy also connects the characters of the remaining three films on this year's list: from Kiyoshi Kurosawa's upended take on Yasujiro Ozu's dissolution of family in Tokyo Sonata, to the ambiguity of desire that shapes a young man's romantic life in Christophe Honoré's Love Songs, to the manufacturing of logic-driven relationships in an age of fast paced, depersonalized technology in Jean-Marc Moutout's The Feelings Factory.

My Favorite Films of 2008 (in preferential order):
La Question humaine / Heartbeat Detector (Nicolas Klotz, 2007)
24 City (Jia Zhang-ke, 2008)
The Headless Woman (Lucrecia Martel, 2008)
A Christmas Tale (Arnaud Desplechin, 2008)
Ne touchez pas le hache / The Duchess of Langeais (Jacques Rivette, 2007)
Tokyo Sonata (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2008)
Love Songs (Christophe Honoré, 2007)
Before I Forget (Jacques Nolot, 2007)
The Feelings Factory (Jean-Marc Moutout, 2008)
The Sky Crawlers (Mamoru Oshii, 2008)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order):
Behave (Maria Ramos, 2006)
New York Lantern (Ernie Gehr, 2007)
Night and Day (Hong Sang-soo, 2008)
Rated-R (Dunia Ayaso and Félix Sabroso, 2008)
Sarabande (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2008)

America Is Waiting (Bruce Connor, 1982)
Diary of a Yunbogi Boy (Nagisa Oshima, 1965)
Douro, Faina Fluvial (Manoel de Oliveira, 1931)
Eros Plus Massacre (Yoshishige Yoshida, 1969)
Less Dead Than the Others (Frans Buyens and Lydia Chagoll, 1992)
Numéro Zéro (Jean Eustache, 1971/2003)
Occident (Cristian Mungiu, 2002)
The Power of Emotion (Alexander Kluge, 1983)
Raft of the Medusa (Karpo Godina, 1980)
Children of the Wind and Seasons of Children (Hiroshi Shimizu, 1937 & 1939)

Related write-up at The Auteurs' Notebook.

Senses of Cinema End of the Year 'Favorite Film Things' Compilation: 2007

If there's one common theme that continues to surface in these year's selection, it is probably the idea of "ghost people" - living in the periphery, taking refuge in the shadows, abandoned and forgotten in their desolation, or who, in their absence, continue to haunt the imagination of those left behind.

My Top Ten for 2007 (in preferential order):
Alexandra (Aleksandr Sokurov, 2007)
Tachigui: The Amazing Lives of the Fast Food Grifters (Mamoru Oshii, 2006)
Memories (Jeonju Digital Project) (Harun Farocki, Pedro Costa, Eugène Green, 2007)
Destiny (Zeki Demirkubuz, 2006)
En la ciudad de Sylvia/In the City of Sylvia (José Luis Guerín, 2007)
Juventude Em Marcha/Colossal Youth (Pedro Costa, 2006)
4 Months, 3 Weeks and Two Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007)
Quei loro incontri/These Encounters of Theirs (Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet, 2006)
Secret Sunshine (Lee Chang-dong, 2007)
Paranoid Park (Gus van Zant, 2007)


Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order):
Enemies of Happiness (Eva Mulvad and Anja Al-Erhayem, 2007)
Go Go Tales (Abel Ferrara, 2007)
La Leyenda del tiempo/The Legend of Time (Isaki Lacuesta, 2006)
Quand j'étais chanteur/The Singer (Xavier Giannoli, 2006)
Sanxia haoren/Still Life (Jia Zhang-ke, 2006)
Sehnsucht/Longing (Valeska Grisebach, 2006)
Stellet licht/Silent Light (Carlos Reygadas, 2007)
La Soledad/Solitary Fragments (Jaime Rosales, 2007)
Une vieille maîtresse/The Last Mistress (Catherine Breillat, 2007)
White Light/Black Rain: The Destruction of Hiroshima and Nagasaki (Steven Okazaki, 2007)

Senses of Cinema End of the Year 'Favorite Film Things' Compilation: 2006

If there is a consistent thread in my selections for this year's Senses of Cinema: 2006 World Poll, it is that these films in one or another define the complexity of human memory, whether alienating in its inescapable persistence, inerasable in its architectural concreteness, frustrating in its grawing consciousness, haunting in its recursive irresolution, and quietly tragic in its sad, consuming delusion.
My Favorite Films for 2006 (in preferential order):
Paprika (Satoshi Kon, 2006)
Días de campo (Days in the Country, Raoul Ruiz, 2004)
Coeurs (Private Fears in Public Places, Alain Resnais, 2006)
Iklimer (Climates, Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2006)
Inland Empire (David Lynch, 2006)
Woman on the Beach (Hong Sang-soo, 2006)
Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2006)
L'Enfer (Danis Tanovic, 2005)
Honor de Cavallería (Quixotic, Albert Serra, 2006)
Batalla en el cielo (Battle in Heaven, Carlos Reygadas, 2005)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order):
Bamako (Abderrahmane Sissako, 2006)
Belle Toujours (Manoel de Oliveira, 2006)
Camden 28 (Anthony Giacchino, 2006)
Iraq in Fragments (James Longley, 2006)
Kinetta (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2005)
Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro, 2006)
Saratan (Ernest Abdyjaparov, 2005)
United 93 (Paul Greengrass, 2006)
Unser täglich Brot (Our Daily Bread, Nikolaus Geyrhalter, 2005)
When the Levees Broke (Spike Lee, 2006)

Senses of Cinema End of the Year 'Favorite Film Things' Compilation: 2005

Since I will not be attending the annual Spanish Cinema Now program at Walter Reade this year, it's time to close out my 2005 Journal with my Senses of Cinema submission for their annual World Poll of 'Favorite Film Things' for the year.
My Top Ten for 2005 (in preferential order):

La Blessure (Nicolas Klotz, 2004)
Three Times (Hou Hsiao Hsien, 2005)
Caché (Michael Haneke, 2005)
The Sun (Aleksandr Sokurov, 2005)
Regular Lovers (Philippe Garrel. 2005)
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu, 2005)
Me and You and Everyone We Know (Miranda July, 2005)
L'Intrus (Claire Denis, 2004)
A Tale of Cinema (Hong Sang-soo, 2005)
A Trip to the Louvre (Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet, 2004)

Honorable mentions:
State of Fear (Pamela Yates, 2005)
The Wayward Cloud (Tsai Ming-liang, 2005)
Seoul Train (Jim Butterworth and Aaron Lubarsky, 2004)
The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach, 2005)
L'Enfant (Jean Pierre and Luc Dardenne, 2005)

 Senses of Cinema End of the Year 'Favorite Film Things' Compilation: 2004
The Story of Marie and Julien (Jacques Rivette)
The World (Jia Zhang-ke)
War at a Distance (Harun Farocki)
Los Angeles Plays Itself (Thom Andersen)
Last Life in the Universe (Pen-Ek Ratanaruang)
Trilogy: The Weeping Meadow (Theo Angelopoulos)
Kings and Queen (Arnaud Desplechin)
2046 (Wong Kar-wai)
Bad Education (Pedro Almodóvar)
Moolaadé (Ousmane Sembene).

Honorable mentions: The Seventh Day (Carlos Saura), Born into Brothels (Zana Briski and Ross Kauffman), Persons of Interest (Alison Maclean and Tobias Perse), Notre musique (Jean-Luc Godard), Michelangelo Eye to Eye (Michelangelo Antonioni), and Truth and Poetry (Peter Kubelka).

2004 Film Related Reading:

Rows and Rows of Fences - Ritwik Ghatak on Cinema by Ritwik Ghatak.
Editions Dis Voir: Wong Kar Wai by by Jean-Marc Lalanne, David Martinez, Ackbar Abbas, and Jimmy Ngai.
Alain Resnais by James Monaco.

Since Otar Left (Julie Bertucelli)
Goodbye Dragon Inn (Tsai Ming-Liang)
Elephant (Gus Van Sant)
Life on the Tracks (Riles) (Ditsi Carolino)
Happy Here and Now (Michael Almereyda)
Pornography (Jan Jakub Kolski)
Pretend (Julie Talen)
Raising Victor Vargas (Peter Sollett)
Camel(s) (Park Ki-young)
Good Morning, Night (Marco Bellocchio).

Honorable mentions: Angels in America (Mike Nichols), The Triplets of Belleville (Sylvain Chomet), and Capturing the Friedmans (Andrew Jarecki).

2003 Film Related Reading:

Film: The Front Line - 1983 by Jonathan Rosenbaum.
Contemporary Film Directors: Abbas Kiarostami by Mehrnaz Saeed-Vafa and Jonathan Rosenbaum.
BFI Modern Classics: A City of Sadness by Bérénice Reynaud.
The Last Modernist: The Films of Theo Angelopoulos edited by Andrew Horton.

Springtime in a Small Town (Tian Zhuangzhuang)
Ten (Abbas Kiarostami)
Unknown Pleasures (Jia Zhang-ke)
Oasis (Lee Chang-dong)
Russian Ark (Aleksandr Sokurov)
The Man Without a Past (Aki Kaurismäki)
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki)
Far From Heaven (Todd Haynes)
Iran Veiled Appearances (Thierry Michel)
From the Other Side (Chantal Akerman).

Honorable mentions:
Le Fils (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne) and The Turning Gate (Hong Sang-soo).
2002 Film Related Reading:

Close Up - Iranian Cinema: Past, Present and Future by Hamid Dabashi.
Editions Dis Voir: Bruno Dumont by Sébastien Ors, Philippe Tancelin, and Valérie Jouve.
Indecent Exposures: Buñuel, Saura, Erice and Almodóvar by Gwynne Edwards.
Speaking the Language of Desire: The Films of Carl Dreyer by Raymond Carney.
Editions Dis Voir: Tsai Ming Liang by Olivier Joyard, Jean-Pierre Rehm, and Danièle Revière.
The Essential Mystery: The Major Filmmakers of Indian Art Cinema by John W. Hood.
What Time Is it There? (Tsai Ming Liang)
Eureka (Shinji Aoyama)
Intimacy (Patrice Chereau)
Durian, Durian (Fruit Chan)
Ghost World (Terry Zwigoff)
Under the Sand (François Ozon)
Mulholland Drive (David Lynch)
The Vertical Ray of the Sun (Tran Anh Hung)
All About Lily Chou-Chou (Shunji Iwai)
Warm Water Under a Red Bridge (Shohei Imamura).

2001 Film Related Reading:

Nothing Happens: Chantal Akerman's Hyperrealist Everyday by Ivone Margulies.
DEFA East German Cinema, 1946-1992 edited by Seán Allan and John Sandford.
My Years With Apu, A Memoir by Satyajit Ray.
Japanese Film Directors by Audie Bock.
Shohei Imamura (Cinematheque Ontario Monographs, No. 1) edited by James Quandt.
Reframing Japanese Cinema: Authorship, Genre, History edited by Arthur Nolletti Jr. and David Desser.
The Anarchy of the Imagination: Interviews, Essays, and Notes by Rainer Werner Fassbinder.
The Films of Theo Angelopoulos: A Cinema of Contemplation by Andrew Horton.
Double Vision: My Life in Film by Andrzej Wajda.
My Only Great Passion: The Life and Films of Carl Theodor Dreyer by Jean Drum and Dale D. Drum.
Patterns of Time: Mizoguchi and the 1930s by Donald Kirihara.
Ozu by Donald Richie.
Childhood Days, A Memoir by Satyajit Ray.

Nema komentara:

Objavi komentar